Ending My Membership

How can I disenroll from my Medicare Advantage plan?

You may end your membership in our plan only during certain times of the year, known as enrollment periods. All members have the opportunity to leave the plan during the Annual Enrollment Period and during the annual Medicare Advantage Disenrollment Period. In certain situations, you may also be eligible to leave the plan at other times of the year.

Ending your membership in our plan may be voluntary (your own choice) or involuntary (not your own choice):

  • You might leave our plan because you have decided that you want to leave.

  • There are only certain times during the year, or certain situations, when you may voluntarily end your membership in the plan. Chapter 10, Section 2 in the Evidence of Coverage tells you when you can end your membership in the plan.

  • The process for voluntarily ending your membership varies depending on what type of new coverage you are choosing. Chapter 10, Section 3 in the Evidence of Coverage tells you how to end your membership in each situation.

There are also limited situations where you do not choose to leave, but we are required to end your membership. Chapter 10, Section 5 of the Evidence of Coverage tells you about situations when we must end your membership.

If you are leaving our plan, you must continue to get your medical care and prescription drugs through our plan until your membership ends.

If you leave our plan, it may take time before your membership ends and your new Medicare coverage goes into effect. During this time, you must continue to get your medical care and prescription drugs through our plan.

  • You should continue to use our network pharmacies to get your prescriptions filled until your membership in our plan ends.

  • Usually, your prescription drugs are only covered if they are filled at a network pharmacy including through our mail-order pharmacy services.

  • If you are hospitalized on the day that your membership ends, your hospital stay will usually be covered by our plan until you are discharged (even if you are discharged after your new health coverage begins).

If you have any questions or would like more information on when you can end your membership:

  • You can call Member Service at 1-800-200-4255 (TTY: 1-800-522-1254), as follows: from February 15 through September 30, 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, and from October 1 through February 14, 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. ET, seven days a week.

  • You can find the information in the Medicare & You 2014 Handbook. Everyone with Medicare receives a copy of Medicare & You 2014 each fall. Those new to Medicare receive it within a month after first signing up. You can also download a copy from the Medicare website. Or, you can order a printed copy by calling Medicare at the number below.

You can contact Medicare at 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. TTY users should call
1-877-486-2048.